MagtiCom is starting 2021 with launching a new project to support education
MagtiCom together with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia launches a new social project - students and teachers of all public and private schools in the country get Magti 20 GB mobile internet package at a discounted price -10 GEL.
The aim of the project is to provide accessible, high-quality mobile internet connection to public and private school teachers and students during remote learning in the because of the pandemic in the country.
"20 GB is enough internet for a month to attend online lessons and search for Internet resources. "Given the epidemiological situation in the country and the global situation, it is important to cooperate between the state and private business, to show solidarity," – was stated by the Ministry of Education.
Teachers and students will be able to enjoy the discounted tariff until the end of the 2020-2021 school year. To use the package, public and private school teachers and students' parents (or family members) need to register the phone numbers on which they want the package activate, on the platform created by the LEPL Education Management Information System (EMIS) with the indication of the student or teacher's personal number.
"Remote Learning Package" - is the name of the preferential package, which can be purchased From 18.01.21, on any number of times from the Magti mobile application - MyMagti or with the code * 172 # OK. The validity period of the package is 30 days after purchase.
MagtiCom is actively involved in overcoming the difficulties and challenges posed by the coronavirus in Georgia. For this purpose the company
• Transferred GEL 3 million to StopCoV Fund;
• Provided free communication to the Ministry of Health, Disease Control and
• with Red Cross hotlines;
• Distributed free SMS messages to inform the population.
From March 16, 2020 to January 1, 2021, MagtiCom sent SMS worth GEL 454,823 about the information provided by the Government of Georgia and the measures to be taken to prevent the virus;
- At the request of the Ministry of Economy, provided additional call centers established in the country due to the COVID-19 pandemic with computer equipment.
Support for educational projects has been a priority for MagtiCom for years. "Magti for Education" - this is the name of the direction, which includes many projects aimed at supporting and motivating the young generation. These are: "Magti Scholarship" to freshmen, "Magti Summer Work Students", transfer of books published for the promotion of Georgian literature to public school libraries, cooperation with the international educational platform "Khan Academy",  support of "Kings Olympics", opening “Magti’s digital room” for schoolchildren, equipped with a smart projector, whiteboard, interactive tables and virtual laboratories, "Deer Leap" - the first public school project in Georgia, supported by MagtiCom, and the first electronic exams.
"We are pleased that the “Remote Learning Package' enables all public and private school students and teachers in Georgia to receive high-quality mobile internet from Magti at a reduced rate," MagtiCom stated.